fbpx Skip to main content

Privacy Policy / Terms & Conditions

 

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy/Policy”) discloses the privacy practices for CLAPS LEARN EDTECH LLP (“CLAPS LEARN”, “We/we” or “Us/us”, The Company) regard to the collection and use of the Personal Information (defined hereunder) of the customers, vendors, employees, and the users (“You/you” or “Your/your”) and use of the online platform www.clapslearn.com (“Website”). CLAPS LEARN adheres to ethical standards in gathering, using, and safeguarding any information you provide. CLAPS LEARN EDTECH LLP (operating under the brand name CLAPS LEARN), is a leading One to One tuition Education solution company, incorporated in India, for imparting individual attention in learning.

These Terms constitute an electronic record under the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 thereunder, as amended from time to time.

This privacy policy governs your use of our associated products, websites, and services managed by the Company. Please read this privacy policy (‘Policy’) carefully before using the Application, Website, our services, and products, along with the Terms of Use (‘ToU’) provided on the Application and the Website. Your use of the Website, Application, or services in connection with the Application, Website or products (‘Services’), or registrations with us through any modes or usage of any products including through SD cards, tablets, or other storage/transmitting device shall signify your acceptance of this Policy and your agreement to be legally bound by the same. In the event of any discrepancy between the Terms and any other policies concerning the Application or Website or Services or products, the provisions of the Terms shall prevail.

By providing your consent to this Privacy Policy and accepting the Terms of Use, you agree to the collection, use, and transfer of your Personal Information as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use/access this Website. Your use/access/browsing of the Application or Website or the Services or products or registration (with or without payment/with or without a subscription) through any means shall signify Your acceptance of the Terms and Your agreement to be legally bound by the same.

As a visitor, you can browse our Website to find out more about our Website. You are not required to provide us with any Personal Information as a visitor. We will review this Privacy Policy from time to time to make sure it is up to date. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this Policy periodically. If you are our registered user, we will notify you before we make changes to this Policy and allow you to review the revised Policy before you choose to continue using our services.

By Personal Information, we mean any information that can either itself identify you as an individual (“Personally-Identifying Information”) or that can be connected to you indirectly by linking it to Personally-Identifying Information. Please note that usage of the term Personal Information in this Privacy Policy includes sensitive personal data or information, wherever appropriate and/or mandated under applicable laws.

Collection Of Information

As a visitor, you can browse our Website to find out more about our Website. You are not required to provide us with any Personal Information as a visitor. When you visit the Website, we collect and store certain information to improve security, analyze trends and administer the Website to assist us in improving customer experience. We use this information to evaluate traffic patterns on our Website so that we can make it more useful to our visitors.

We collect your Personal Information when you register with us, when you express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, when you participate in activities on our Website, or otherwise contact us.

When you register with us, you generally provide;

  1. your name, age, email address, location, phone number, password, and your ward’s educational interests;
  2. transaction-related information, such as when you make purchases, respond to any offers, or download or use applications from us;
  3. information you provide us when you contact us for help;
  4. information you provide us when you contact us for help;

The said information collected from the users could be categorised as “Personal Information”, “Sensitive Personal Information” and “Associated Information”. Personal Information, Sensitive Personal Information and Associated Information (each as individually defined under this Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 (the “Data Protection Rules”)) shall collectively be referred to as ‘Information’ in this Policy. We may use the Information to contact you from time to time, to provide you with the Services, important information, required notices, and marketing promotions. We will ask you when we need more information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you. We will not differentiate between who is using the device to access the Application, Website, or Services or products, so long as the log-in/access credentials match with yours. To make the best use of the Website/Services/products and enable your Information to be captured accurately on the Website/Services/products, it is essential that you have logged in using your credentials.

In addition, the products/Services may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the Services/products. As is true of most Mobile applications, we also collect other relevant information as per the permissions that you provide. We use an outside credit card processing company to bill you for goods and services. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any other purpose.

Use of Your Personal Information

We use the collected information to analyse trends, conduct research, administer the Services and products, learn about each user’s learning patterns and movements around the Services and products, and gather demographic information and usage behaviour about our user base as a whole. Aggregated and individual, anonymized, and non-anonymized data may periodically be transmitted to external service providers to help us improve the Application, products, and our Services. We will share your information with third parties only in the ways that are described below in this Policy. We may use the individual data and behaviour patterns combined with personal information to provide you with personalised content and better your learning objectives. Third parties provide certain services which we may use to analyse the data and information to personalise, drive insights and help us better your experience or reach out to you with more value-added applications, products, information, and services. However, these third-party companies do not have any independent right to share this information. We do not sell, trade, or share your information to any third party (except subsidiaries/affiliates of the Company for related offerings) unless we have been expressly authorised by you either in writing or electronically to do so. We may at times provide aggregate statistics about our customers, traffic patterns, and related site information to reputable third parties, however, this information when disclosed will be in an aggregate form and does not contain any of your Personally Identifiable Information.

CLAPS LEARN will occasionally send email notices, messages, or contact you to communicate about our Services, products, and benefits, as they are considered an essential part of the Services/products you have chosen.

We may disclose Information: as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process; to enforce applicable ToU, including investigation of potential violations thereof; when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, address security or technical issues or respond to a government request; to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of the Website/ CLAPS LEARN EDTECH LLP or its users or the public as required or permitted by law; with third-party service providers to personalise the Website/Services/products for a better user experience and to perform behavioural analysis;

Any portion of the Information containing personal data relating to minors provided by you shall be deemed to be given with the consent of the minor’s legal guardian. Such consent is deemed to be provided by your registration with us.

Use of Your Personal Information

We will provide you with the means to ensure that your Personal Information is correct and current. If you have filled out a user profile, we will provide an obvious way for you to access and change your profile from our Services/Website/products. We adopt reasonable security measures to protect your password from being exposed or disclosed to anyone.

Cookies

We send cookies (small files containing a string of characters) to your computer, thereby uniquely identifying your browser. Cookies are used to track your preferences, help you log in faster, and aggregate to determine user trends. This data is used to improve our offerings, such as providing more content in areas of greater interest to a majority of users. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Some of our features and services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

Links

We may present links in a format that enables us to keep track of whether these links have been followed. We use this information to improve our customised content. Clicking on links may take you to sites outside our domain. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site to read the privacy statements of every website that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by our Website.

Alerts

We may alert you by email or phone (through SMS/call) to inform you about new service offerings of the Company and its subsidiaries/affiliates or other information which we feel might be useful for you, through the Company or its subsidiaries/affiliates.

Public Forums

When you use certain features on our website like the discussion forums and you post or share your personal information such as comments, messages, files, photos, will be available to all users, and will be in the public domain. All such sharing of information is done at your own risk. Please keep in mind that if you disclose personal information in your profile or when posting on our forums this information may become publicly available.

Security

We shall try to take all precautions to protect Personal Information both online and offline. We will try to protect your information using technical and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, and alteration. Although we endeavour to provide reasonable security for information we process and maintain, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches. If you believe your account has been abused or hacked, please contact us by sending us an email at hello@clapslearn.com

Under no circumstances, do we rent, trade, transfer, or share your Personal Information that we have collected with any other company for their marketing purposes without your consent. We reserve the right to communicate your Personal Information to any third party that makes a legally-compliant request for its disclosure.

Data Retention

We will be retaining your data at least three years from the date of receipt. We may alter this practice according to legal and business requirements. For example, we may lengthen the retention period for some data if needed to comply with law or voluntary codes of conduct. Unless otherwise prohibited, we may shorten the retention period for some types of data if needed to free up storage space.

Login Information

When you access our Website, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, internet protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request, and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

Amendments in the statement

As the Company evolves, our privacy policy will need to evolve as well to cover new situations. The policy may get amended from time to time. You are advised to review this Policy regularly for any changes, as continued use is deemed approval of all changes.

Your Consent

We believe that every user of our Services/products/Website must be in a position to provide informed consent before providing any Information required for the use of the Services/products/Website. By registering with us, you are expressly consenting to our collection, processing, storing, disclosing, and handling of your information as outlined in this Policy now and as amended by us. Processing your information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining, sharing, transferring, and disclosing information, all of which activities will take place in India. If you reside outside India your information will be transferred, processed, and stored under the applicable data protection laws of India.

Consulting

We use third parties to help us provide services to you including the fulfilment of service, processing of payments, monitoring site activity, conducting surveys, maintaining our database, administering emails, and administering contents, and providing aggregate, comparative information on the performance of our Website to us and a select group.

Subscriptions

It is open for you to customise our usage of your personal information to communicate with you, to send you marketing information, how we provide you with customised and relevant advertising, and whether you want to stay signed in to your account.

If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us, you can unsubscribe from the link in the email you would receive to change your communication preferences or indicate your communication preferences. You can also reach us via chat, WhatsApp, call or email to block promotional communication to you. Keep in mind, we do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent.

Ownership Of Rights

All rights, including copyright, in this Website, are owned by or licensed to us. Any use of this Website or its contents, including copying or storing it or them in whole or part, other than for your own personal, non-commercial use is prohibited without our permission. You are prohibited from modifying, copying, distributing, transmitting, displaying, printing, publishing, selling, licensing, creating derivative works, or using any Content available on or through our Website for commercial or public purposes. You may not modify, distribute or re-post something on this Website for any purpose.

The Site contains copyrighted material, trademarks, and other proprietary information, including, but not limited to, text, software, photos, video, graphics, music, sound, and the entire contents of CLAPS LEARN is protected by copyright as a collective work under the applicable copyright laws. CLAPS LEARN owns a copyright in the selection, coordination, arrangement, and enhancement of such content, as well as copyright or licence to use in the content original to it. You may not modify, publish, transmit, participate in the transfer or sale, create derivative works, or in any way exploit, any of the content, in whole or in part. You may download / print / save copyrighted material for your personal use only. If copying, redistribution, or publication of copyrighted material is expressly permitted by CLAPS LEARN, then no changes in or deletion of author attribution, trademark legend, or copyright notice shall be made.

You acknowledge that you do not acquire any ownership rights by downloading copyrighted material. Trademarks that are located within or on our Website or a website otherwise owned or operated in conjunction with CLAPS LEARN shall not be deemed to be in the public domain but rather the exclusive property of CLAPS LEARN unless such site is under licence from the trademark owner thereof in which case such licence is for the exclusive benefit and use of CLAPS LEARN unless otherwise stated.

CLAPS LEARN does not have any express burden or responsibility to provide you with indications, markings, or anything else that may aid you in determining whether the material in question is copyrighted or trademarked. You shall be solely liable for any damage resulting from any infringement of copyrights, trademarks, proprietary rights, or any other harm resulting from such a submission.

By submitting material to any public area of the Website, you warrant that the owner of such material has expressly granted CLAPS LEARN the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, non-exclusive right and licence to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish,translate and distribute such material (in whole or in part) worldwide and/or to incorporate it in other works in any form, media or technology now known or hereafter developed for the full term of any copyright that may exist in such material. You also permit any other end-user to access, view, store, or reproduce the material for that end user’s personal use. You hereby grant CLAPS LEARN, the right to edit, copy, publish and distribute any material made available on the Website by you.

Your personal and non-commercial use of this Website, products and/or our Services shall be subjected to the following restrictions:

  1. You may not decompile, reverse engineer, or disassemble the contents of the Website and/or Services/ products or modify, copy, distribute, transmit, display, perform, reproduce, publish, license, create derivative works from, transfer, or sell any information or software obtained from the Website and/or Services/products, or remove any copyright, trademark registration, or other proprietary notices from the contents of our website and/or Services/products.
  2. You will not (a) use this Website and/or any of our product/s or Service/s for commercial purposes of any kind, or (b) advertise or sell the Application or any products, services or domain names or otherwise (whether or not for profit), or solicit others (including, without limitation, solicitations for contributions or donations) or use any public forum for commercial purposes of any kind, or (c) use the website/our products and Services in any unlawful way, or harms the Company or any other person or entity as determined by the Company.
  3. No User shall be permitted to perform any of the following prohibited activities while availing our Services:
    1. Making available any content that is misleading, unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, tortious, defamatory, libellous, vulgar, obscene, child-pornographic, lewd, lascivious, profane, invasive of another’s privacy, hateful, or racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable;
    2. Stalking, intimidating and/or harassing another and/or inciting others to commit violence;
    3. Transmitting material that encourages anyone to commit a criminal offence, that results in civil liability or otherwise breaches any relevant laws, regulations, or code of practice;
    4. Interfering with any other person’s use or enjoyment of the Website/Services;
    5. Making, transmitting or storing electronic copies of materials protected by copyright without the permission of the owner, committing any act that amounts to the infringement of intellectual property or making available any material that infringes any intellectual property rights or other proprietary rights of anyone else;
    6. Make available any content or material that You do not have a right to make available under any law or contractual or fiduciary relationship unless You own or control the rights thereto or have received all necessary consents for such use of the content;
    7. Impersonate any person or entity, or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent Your affiliation with a person or entity;
    8. Post, transmit, or make available any material that contains viruses, trojan horses, worms, spyware, time bombs, cancelbots, or other computer programming routines, code, files, or such other programs that may harm the services, interests, or rights of other users or limit the functionality of any computer software, hardware or telecommunications, or that may harvest or collect any data or personal information about other Users without their consent;
    9. Access or use the Website/Services/products in any manner that could damage, disable, overburden or impair any of the Application’s/Website’s servers or the networks connected to any of the servers on which the Website is hosted;
    10. Intentionally or unintentionally interfere with or disrupt the Services or violate any applicable laws related to the access to or use of the Website/Services/products, violate any requirements, procedures, policies or regulations of networks connected to the Website/Services/products, or engage in any activity prohibited by these Terms;
    11. Disrupt or interfere with the security of, or otherwise cause harm to, the Website/Services/products, materials, systems resources, or gain unauthorised access to user accounts, passwords, servers, or networks connected to or accessible through the Website/Services/products or any affiliated or linked sites;
    12. Interfere with, or inhibit any user from using and enjoying access to the Website/ Services/products, or other affiliated sites, or engage in disruptive attacks such as denial of service attack on the Website/Services/products;
    13. Use deep-links, page-scrape, robot, spider or other automatic devices, program, algorithm or methodology, or any similar or equivalent manual process, to increase traffic to the Website/Services/products, to access, acquire, copy or monitor any portion of the Website/Services/products, or in any way reproduce or circumvent the navigational structure or presentation of the Application, or any content, to obtain or attempt to obtain any content, documents or information through any means not specifically made available through the Website/Services/products;
    14. Alter or modify any part of the Services;
    15. Use the Services for purposes that are not permitted by these Terms;
    16. Violate any of the terms specified under the Terms for the use of the Application /Website/Services/products.

If you come across any abuse or violation of these Terms, please report to hello@clapslearn.com

In the preparation of the Website/Services/products and contents therein, every effort has been made to offer the most current, correct, and clearly expressed information possible. Nevertheless, inadvertent errors may occur. In particular, but without limiting anything here, the Company disclaims any responsibility for any errors and accuracy of the information that may be contained in the Application. Any feedback from the User is most welcome to make the Application and contents thereof error-free and user friendly. The company also reserves the right and discretion to make any changes/corrections or withdraw/add contents at any time without notice. Neither the Company nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness, or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on Website/Services/products for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Our Website provides Users with access to compiled educational information and related sources. Such information is provided on an As-Is basis and We assume no liability for the accuracy or completeness or use or non-obsolescence of such information. We shall not be liable to update or ensure continuity of such information contained on the Website. We would not be responsible for any errors, which might appear in such information, which is compiled from third-party sources, or for any unavailability of such information. From time to time the Website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s). You may not create a link to the Website from another website or document without the Company’s prior written consent.

The contents of the Services/products are developed on the concepts covered in the structured curriculum syllabus prescribed for students of various courses. The usage of the Services/products is not endorsed as a substitution to the curriculum-based education provided by the educational institutions but is intended to provide one-to-one tuition for the students for easy understanding and learning. The basic definitions and formulae of the subject matter would remain the same. The Company acknowledges that there are various means of delivering structured curriculum pedagogy and inclusion of methods in the Services/products does not imply endorsement of any particular method nor does exclusion imply disapproval. Subscription to any course or usage of our Services/Website/products does not in any manner guarantee admission to any educational institutions or passing of any exams or achievement of any specified percentage of marks in any examinations.

Tutors/Trainers/Mentors are contract based workers who work with the company, hence in no event shall the Company, its officers, directors, employees, partners, or agents be liable to any misbehaviour or any other issues of Tutors/Trainers/Mentors occurred during the delivery of service/Product.

Parents/Clients/Customers have to ensure that students/child/kids are attending classes/services/Products under the supervision of parents/guardians. In no event shall the Company, its officers, directors, employees, partners, or agents be liable to any misbehaviour or any other issues of Tutors/Trainers/Mentors occurred during the delivery of service/Product.

 

Certain contents in the Services/Website/products (in particular relating to assistance in preparations for administrative services) may contain opinions and views. The Company shall not be responsible for such opinions or any claims resulting from them. Further, the Company makes no warranties or representations whatsoever regarding the quality, content, completeness, or adequacy of such information and data.

Some parts of the Services are interactive, and we encourage contributions by users, which may or may not be subject to editorial control before being posted. The Company accepts no responsibility or liability for any material communicated by third parties in this way. The Company reserves the right at its sole discretion to remove, review, edit or delete any content. Similarly, we will not be responsible or liable for any content uploaded by Users directly on the Website, irrespective of whether We have certified any answer uploaded by the User. We would not be responsible to verify whether such questions/answers or contents placed by any User contain infringing materials or not.

The Company (including but not limited to its subsidiaries/affiliates) may be based on any form of access to the Application (including free download/trials) or Services or Website or registrations through any source whatsoever, contact the User through SMS, email, and call, to give information about their offerings and products as well as notifications on various important updates and/or to seek permission for demonstration of its products. The User expressly grants such permission to contact him/her through telephone, SMS, e-mail and holds the Company (including but not limited to its subsidiaries/affiliates) indemnified against any liabilities including financial penalties, damages, expenses in case the User’s mobile number is registered with Do not Call (DNC) database. By registering yourself, you agree to make your contact details available to Our employees, associates, subsidiaries, affiliates, and partners so that you may be contacted for education information, offerings, and promotions through telephone, SMS, email, etc.

While the Company may based on the User’s confirmation, facilitate the demonstration of its products at the location sought by the User, the User acknowledges that he/she has not been induced by any statements or representations of any person concerning the quality or conditions of the products and that User has relied solely on the investigations, examinations, and inspections as the User has chosen to make and that the Company has afforded the User the opportunity for complete investigations, examinations, and inspections.

Upon registration through any means whatsoever, the Company may contact You through the registered mobile number or e-mail or any other mobile number or contact number or email provided by You to enable effective provision of Services. The User expressly permits the Company to contact him/her and the student utilising the Services, through the above-mentioned means at any time post-registration. Further, the Company shall have the right to monitor the download and usage of the Services/products and the contents thereof by the User/student, to analyse such usage and discuss the same with the User/student to enable effective and efficient usage of the Services. The User expressly permits the Company to clear the doubts of the student using the Services/online portal by answering the questions placed before it, providing study plans, informing of the progress, providing feedback, communicating with the student, and mentoring the student through telephone or e-mail on the express consent of the legal guardian/parent of the User or through any other forum.

While the Company has made efforts to train the personnel engaged in the sales and services relating to its products to enable quality control, it makes no warranties or representations whatsoever regarding the quality and competence of such personnel and would not be responsible for any deviant behaviour of any such personnel. Any feedback from the User relating to the same is most welcome and Company reserves the right and discretion to take any action in this regard.

Access to certain elements of the Services including doubt clearance, mentoring services, etc may be subject to separate terms, conditions, and fair usage policy. The Company reserves the right to determine the criteria for provision of various elements of Services to the different categories of Users based on its policies. Hence, subscription to the products or registrations do not automatically entitle the User to all elements of Services provided by the Company and the Company shall be entitled to exercise its discretion while providing access to and determining continuity of certain elements of Services. We reserve the right to extend, cancel, discontinue, prematurely withdraw or modify any of Our Services at Our discretion.

The Company shall have no responsibility for any loss or damage caused to tablet or any other hardware and/or software and/or instrument, including loss of data or effect on the processing speed, resulting from Your use of our products and Services.

You shall be responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the account information and for all activities that occur under Your account. You agree to;

  1. ensure that You successfully log out from Your account at the end of each session; and
  2. immediately notify the Company of any unauthorised use of Your account. If there is reason to believe that there is likely to be a breach of security or misuse of Your account, we may request You to change the password or we may suspend Your account without any liability to the Company, for such period as we deem appropriate in the circumstances. We shall not be liable for any loss or damage arising from Your failure to comply with this provision.

You acknowledge that Your ability to use Your account is dependent upon external factors such as internet service providers and internet network availability and the Company cannot guarantee accessibility to the Application at all times. In addition to the disclaimers outlined in the Terms, the Company shall not be liable to You for any damages arising from Your inability to log in to Your account and access the services of the Application at any time.

Persons who are “competent/capable” of contracting within the meaning of the Indian Contract Act, 1872 shall be eligible to register for the Application and all Our products or Services. Persons who are minors, un-discharged insolvents, etc. are not eligible to register for Our products or Services. As a minor, if You wish to use Our products or Services, such use shall be made available to You by Your legal guardian or parents, who have agreed to these Terms. In the event a minor utilises the Website/Services, it is assumed that he/she has obtained the consent of the legal guardian or parents and such use is made available by the legal guardian or parents.

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless the Company, its officers, directors, employees, and agents, from and against any claims, damages, obligations, losses, liabilities, costs or debt, and expenses (including but not limited to attorney’s fees) arising from (i) Your use of and access of the Website/Services; (ii) Your violation of any term of these Terms or any other policy of the Company; (iii) Your violation of any third party right, including without limitation, any copyright, property, or privacy right; or (iv) any claim that Your use of the Website/Services has caused damage to a third party. This defence and indemnification obligation will survive these Terms.

In no event shall the Company, its officers, directors, employees, partners, or agents be liable to You or any third party for any special, incidental, indirect, consequential, or punitive damages whatsoever, including those resulting from loss of use, data or profits or any other claim arising out, of or in connection with, Your use of, or access to, the website or products.

In the event of Your breach of these Terms, You agree that the Company will be irreparably harmed and may not have an adequate remedy in money or damages. The Company, therefore, shall be entitled in such event to obtain an injunction against such a breach from any court of competent jurisdiction. The Company’s right to obtain such relief shall not limit its right to obtain other remedies.

Any violation by You of the terms of this Clause may result in immediate suspension or termination of Your Accounts apart from any legal remedy that the Company can avail. In such instances, the Company may also disclose Your Account Information if required by any Governmental or legal authority. You understand that the violation of these Terms could also result in civil or criminal liability under applicable laws.

The Terms shall be governed by and construed under the laws of India, without regard to conflict of law principles. Further, the Terms shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the competent courts located in Calicut and You hereby accede to and accept the jurisdiction of such courts.

The Company has the right to change, modify, suspend, discontinue and/or eliminate any aspect(s), features, or functionality of the Application or the Services as it deems fit at any time without notice. Further, the Company has the right to amend these Terms from time to time without prior notice to you. The Company makes no commitment, express or implied, to maintain or continue any aspect of the Application. You agree that the Company shall not be liable to You or any third party for any modification, suspension, or discontinuance of the Services. All prices are subject to change without notice.

DISCLAIMER: THIS WEBSITE AND THE SERVICES ARE PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS” BASIS WITH ALL FAULTS AND WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY OF ANY KIND. THE COMPANY HEREBY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS ABOUT THE WEBSITE, PRODUCTS, AND THE SERVICES, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE, ACCURACY, AND TIMELINESS. PERFORMANCE, COMPLETENESS, SUITABILITY, AND NON-INFRINGEMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE COMPANY SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE OR PERFORMANCE OF THIS SITE, OR THE APPLICATION OR THE SERVICES. YOUR USE OF ANY INFORMATION OR MATERIALS ON THIS WEBSITE/SERVICES/PRODUCTS IS ENTIRELY AT YOUR OWN RISK, FOR WHICH WE SHALL NOT BE LIABLE. IT SHALL BE YOUR RESPONSIBILITY TO ENSURE THAT SERVICES PROVIDED BY US MEET YOUR SPECIFIC REQUIREMENTS.

General Provisions:

Notice: All notices served by the Company shall be provided via email to Your account or as a general notification on the Application. Any notice to be provided to the Company should be sent to hello@clapslearn.com

Severability: If for any reason, a court of competent jurisdiction finds any provision of the Terms, or portion thereof, to be unenforceable, that provision shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible to give effect to the intent of the parties as reflected by that provision, and the remainder of the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Waiver: Any failure by the Company to enforce or exercise any provision of the Terms, or any related right, shall not constitute a waiver by the Company of that provision or right.

Relationship: You acknowledge that Your participation in the Application, does not make You an employee or agency or partnership or joint venture or franchise of the Company.

The Company provides these Terms so that You are aware of the terms that apply to your use of the Website/Application and Services. You acknowledge that the Company has given You a reasonable opportunity to review these Terms and that You have agreed to them.

Feedback:

Any feedback You provide concerning the Application shall be deemed to be non-confidential. The Application shall be free to use such information on an unrestricted basis. Further, by submitting the feedback, You represent and warrant that

(i) Your feedback does not contain confidential or proprietary information of You or third parties;

(ii) the Company is not under any obligation of confidentiality, express or implied, concerning the feedback;

(iii) the Application may have something similar to the Feedback already under consideration or in development, and

(iv) You are not entitled to any compensation or reimbursement of any kind from the Company for the feedback under any circumstances unless specified.

Under no circumstances shall the Company be held responsible in any manner for any content provided by other users even if such content is offensive, hurtful or offensive. Please exercise caution while accessing the Application.

Customer Care:

We make all our best endeavours to provide You with a pleasant experience. In the unlikely event that You face any issues, please contact us at hello@clapslearn.com